TONG ENG GROUP
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
 

TONG ENG’S COMMITMENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 
 
At Tong Eng Group, we take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously. 
 
Personal Data is defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) as data from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. 
 
As part of our efforts to uphold the confidentiality of your Personal Data and to comply with the provisions of the PDPA, this document (the “Personal Data Protection Policy”) seeks to outline how Tong Eng Group manages the Personal Data that we may hold, collect, use or disclose. 
 
Please note that this Personal Data Protection Policy applies to all related companies and  business units under the Tong Eng Group, as well as our respective agents (collectively, referred hereinafter as “Tong Eng Group”, “Tong Eng”, “TEB”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” as the context so requires). 
 
By dealing with us, accessing our websites, submitting information to us (whether through our websites or otherwise), or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to us collecting, disclosing, using and sharing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to all of Tong Eng Group’s authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.
 
 
1. THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
 
1.1 The type of Personal Data you may provide us depends on the nature of your interaction and dealings with us and may include, inter alia,:- 
 
(a) Your Personal Particulars such as your name, NRIC, passport number or identification number, date of birth (DOB), gender, age, and nationality;
 
(b) Your Contact Details such as your telephone numbers, mobile numbers, residential and/or mailing addresses, email addresses, and facsimile numbers;
 
(c) Your Account Information or any payment related information such as your bank account, credit history and credit card information;
 
(d) Your Employment History including your education background; and/or
 
(e) Other Information;
 
which you have provided us during the course of dealing with us or in any form that you may have submitted to us.
 
 
2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
 
2.1 Generally, we may collect your Personal Data in the following manner :-
 
(a) when you submit any forms in relation to the purchase of any of our projects and completed developments, whether residential, commercial or otherwise, the lease or licence of any of our residential or offices units or for any other products or services that we offer or provide from time to time;
 
(b) when you enter into an agreement with us, including options to purchase (OTP), sale and purchase agreements (S&PA), leasing agreements, tenancy agreements, licensing agreements, or any other short term occupation agreements or letters of offers; 
 
(c) when you apply, subscribe, register or use any of our services, whether through our staff, agents or via any of our websites owned or operated by us or when you participate in any of our marketing promotions;
 
(d) when you approach, deal with, speak or interact with our sales and customer service executives, marketing and leasing officers or any of our staff or authorized agents during the course of business including face-to-face meetings, telephone conversation or written communication; 
 
(e) when you provide us your feedback or write to us, whether by way of mail or through our various feedback channels, requiring or requesting us to address or reply back to you;  
 
(f) when you submit a job application to Tong Eng Group; 
 
(g) when you subscribe, respond to, participate in, ask or indicate your willingness to be included in our email or other mailing lists, market surveys, marketing promotional activities and other programs and initiatives; 
 
(h) when you request that we contact you or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data; and
 
 
3. WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR? HOW WE USE, DISCLOSE OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
 
3.1 In general, Tong Eng Group collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
 
(a) to communicate with you in relation to the project, property, units or offices that you have purchased or leased from us;

(b) to contact you and respond to your queries, requests, feedback and complaints;

(c) to help us collate, profile, understand, analyze in our research on rising market trends and future customer needs; 

(d) to provide you on request with present and future projects, properties, products and services that we offer or are offering;

(e) to carry out or enforce on our contractual and legal rights and obligations, whether with our customers, purchasers, tenants, service providers, contractors, agents or government authorities;

(f) to prevent, detect, investigate and disclose on any unlawful acts including potential or actual fraudulent transactions, anti-money laundering (AML) or counter-financing terrorism (CFT) activities;

(g) to deal with any enquiries, requests, feedback or investigations made by government agencies and to comply with any applicable laws, rules and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and 

(h) to resolve any disputes or conflicts arising from business operations and to carry out and facilitate investigations and proceedings; 

(i) to manage the business operations and file organization and to comply with internal policies and procedures within Tong Eng Group; 

(j) to facilitate any proposed or actual business structuring (which may extend to any reorganization, merger, amalgamation, acquisition or sale) involving Tong Eng Group; 

(k) to facilitate any business assignment, transfer, participation or sub participation of any of our rights and obligations in respect of your relationship with us; 

(l) purposes which are reasonably related to the above.
 
 
4. DO NOT CALL (DNS) PROVISIONS 
 
4.1 From time to time, Tong Eng Group and our partners may call or SMS you to inform you about our latest projects or promotional offers. 
 
4.2 If you have provided us with your contact number and previously consented to receiving such calls and messages through your contact number, then you may continue to be updated on our promotions and marketing campaign through such contact number with information about our projects, products, services (including discounts and special offers), and other event invitations even if your contact number is registered with the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry.
 
4.3 However, if you no longer wish to continue to receive marketing calls or messages from us, you may advise in writing that you do not wish to be contacted by us at your telephone numbers for such purposes.
 
4.4 For all other customers, we will only contact you via the telephone for marketing and promotional messages/calls after ascertaining that you have not registered with the DNC Registry.
 
 
5. INTERNAL DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES 
 
5.1 In continuing to develop and improve our practices in our daily business operations in protecting your Personal Data, we apply and are guided by inter alia the following tenets:
 
A. Consent
Tong Eng Group may only collect, use or disclose Personal Data for purposes which you have given us consent. If you withdraw your consent to the said collection, use of disclosure for any reasons, we will cease such collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Data.
 
B. Information Verification
Tong Eng Group will make reasonable efforts to verify the Personal Data provided to it and ensure that Personal Data collected by or on its behalf is true, accurate and complete.
 
C. Specific Purpose
Tong Eng Group may only collect, use or disclose your Personal Data for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstance and will limit the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data only to such purposes.
 
D. Retention 
Tong Eng Group will not hold your Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for any business or legitimate purpose. 
 
E. Protection 
Tong Eng Group will take reasonable efforts and make necessary arrangement to protect your Personal Data to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks. 
 
 
6. ACCESS OR CORRECTION REQUEST
 
6.1 We have an open door policy with regards to requests made to access or correct Personal Data held or collected by Tong Eng Group. Please note however that any requests for correction, changes or updates of Personal Data will be subject to reasonable checks and verification. 
 
6.2 If you would like to request access or make a correction to your Personal Data held or collected by Tong Eng Group, you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer. We will endeavor to respond to you within seven (07) working days and thereafter seek to make the necessary changes, update or correct such errors or omission from your Personal Data accordingly. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee to process your Access Request.
 
 
7. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
 
7.1 At any point in time, you may withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data by contacting the Data Protection Officer and giving us a written notification no less than fourteen (14) calendar days of your intention to withdraw such consent and we will duly administer your request to delete or purge all of your Personal Data from our records. 
 
7.2 If you prefer not to receive marketing and promotional offers by Mail, Email, SMS or Voice Calls, you may unsubscribe or indicate your preferences by informing the Data Protection Officer. 
 
 
8. HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?
 
8.1 You may contact us for any reasons including (a) Feedback or Complaints, (b) Access or Correction Requests, (c) Withdrawal of Consent or (d) Further Enquiries at the following particulars
 
Write in: 

The Data Protection Officer 
Tong Eng Group 
101 Cecil Street #26-01/07 Tong Eng Building, 
Singapore 069533